Future tense refers to actions that will happen. (For example, “I will learn.”)

Continue reading to learn more about how to write Igbo verbs in the future tense. Remember to keep in mind Igbo vowel harmony and pronoun rules when creating your sentences.

Future Tense

To create future tense verbs in Igbo, add  “ga-” [ga + hyphen] in front of the verb and replace the “i/ị” in the root stem with either an “a” or “e” depending on vowel harmony to make it future tense.

Vowel Harmony Group A Example:

Let’s go over how to conjugate the Igbo verb ịgụ (“to read”) in future tense. (Remember to add ga- in front and replace the “ị” with an “a”.)

A ga m agụ  / M ga-agụ – I will read

ga-agụ  – You will read

ga-agụ – He/She/It will read

Anyi ga-agụ – We will read

Ụnụ ga-agụ – You (all) will read

Ha ga-agụ – They will read

 

Vowel Harmony Group E Example:

Let’s go over how to conjugate the Igbo verb ide (“to write”) in future tense. (Remember to add ga- in front and replace the “i” with an “e”.)

A ga m ede  / M ga-ede – I will write

I ga-ede  – You will write

O ga-ede – He/She/It will write

Anyi ga-ede – We will write

Ụnụ ga-ede – You (all) will write

Ha ga-ede – They will write

 

Need help staying consistent with your Igbo studies? Sign up for my Igbo Accountability Email Series today!