Present tense verbs refer to actions that currently happen.

In particular, present simple verbs refer to actions of habit. (“I eat meat.”)

Present continuous verbs refer to actions that are currently happening and will eventually stop. (“I am eating meat.”)

Continue reading to learn more about how to write Igbo verbs in the present simple and present continuous tense. Remember to keep in mind Igbo vowel harmony and pronoun rules when creating your sentences.

Present Simple Tense

Let’s go over how to conjugate the verb ịbụ (“to be”) in present simple tense. To change an Igbo verb to present simple tense, you usually remove the i or ị infinitive marker and just keep the root stem.

bụ m / M  bụ – I am

bụ  – You are

bụ – He/She/It is

Anyi bụ – We are

Ụnụ bụ – You (all) are

Ha bụ – They are

Note: Some of the Igbo present simple tense verbs are created by adding extra letters such as “e”, “re”, “ra”, “uo”, or “ụọ” at the end of the verb root form.

Present Continuous Tense

“Na” as the Enyemaka Ngwaa (Auxiliary verb) 

To create present continuous verbs in Igbo, you must use “na” as an enyemaka ngwaa (auxiliary verb).  Just add the “na-” [na + hyphen] in front of the verb and replace the “i/ị” in the root stem with either an “a” or “e” depending on vowel harmony to make it present continuous. When you write a verb in present continuous, do not drop the vowel like n’asu. Dropping the vowel in na is for prepositions. However, when you say the na + verb, you pronounce na as if the vowel was dropped. [So write na-asu, but pronounce it as n’asu.]

Vowel Harmony Group A Example:

Let’s go over how to conjugate the verb ịsụ (“to speak a language”) in present continuous tense. (Remember to add na- in front and replace the “ị” with an “a”.)

A na m asụ  / M na-asu – I am speaking

na-asụ  – You are speaking

 na-asụ – He/She/It is speaking

Anyi na-asụ – We are speaking

Ụnụ na-asụ – You (all) are speaking

Ha na-asụ – They are speaking

 

Vowel Harmony Group E Example:

Let’s go over how to conjugate the verb inye (“to give”) in present continuous tense. (Remember to add na- in front and replace the “i” with an “e”.)

A na m enye  / M na-enye – I am giving

I na-enye  – You are giving

O na-enye– He/She/It is giving

Anyi na-enye – We are giving

Ụnụ na-enye – You (all) are giving

Ha na-enye – They are giving

 

Need help staying consistent with your Igbo studies? Sign up for my Igbo Accountability Email Series today!